CALL US : 01707 654 477

Privacy Notice

Telecom Spares Ltd. comply with the U.K Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully for our legitimate interests to process your order or to notify you about products or services that may be of interest to you.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.telecomspares.com at the time of registering to use our website, or requesting details from us about our products or services.

Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your order(s).

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, products viewed, visit counts, orders placed and location data.

If you contact us by email or phone, we may keep a record of that contact and any details you provide to us.

Your responses to surveys that we may send to you for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Technical Data

Our website may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and to help us improve our website.

Cookies

Cookies are used by our website to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket once you have selected an item and to remember your details for future visits.

Indicating you want our website to remember your details will place a cookie on your device.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be stored inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

It will be processed by staff operating inside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

Such staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use our procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your data is held securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We will retain your data for the purposes of processing you order and thereafter for record purposes and limited marketing or surveys for a period of 1 year after which your personal details will be deleted, unless you have asked for them to be retained by subscribing to our newsletter.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use the information held about you in the following ways:

To enable processing of your order or to notify you of additional services which may be of interest to you.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us to fulfil your order(s).

To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal data to other companies in our business group, to enable processing of your order or to notify you of additional services which may be of interest to you.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties, including companies in other countries, to enable us to fulfil an order you have placed with us.

We may disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Telecom Spares Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, or at any time by contacting us at admin@telecomspares.com

Please note our website may contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to another website, these websites should have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices. Please check these privacy notices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You can ask us what data we hold about you.

You can ask us to correct any inaccuracies in data we hold about you.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing purposes.

You can ask us not to use your data for any purposes.

You can ask us to delete any data we hold about you.

Please contact us at admin@telecomspares.com if you want to make any of these requests and we will respond as soon as possible.

If you wish to complain about our response to any request about your personal data you should contact the Information Commissioners Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to this privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT

Any questions concerning this privacy notice should be directed by email to admin@telecomspares.com

Telecom Spares Ltd.

Unit 4 Cranborne Road Industrial Estate

Potters Bar

Hertfordshire

EN6 3JN

Tel: +44 (0)1707 654477

email: sales@telecomspares.com

Tweets